Lineup

LINE-UP 2019

 

CINE FUTURES (Competition)

Averno (Marcos Loayza, Bolivia/Uruguay, 2018) 87'
Il cerchio delle lumache (Senesi Michele, Italy, 2019) 63'
Cities of Last Things (Ho Wi Ding, Taiwan/China/USA/France, 2018) 107'
Color Me True (Hideki Takeuchi, Japan, 2018) 109’
Cutterhead (Rasmus Kloster Bro, Denmark, 2018) 84'
Involution (Pavel Khvaleev, Russia/Germany, 2018) 84'
Kin (Jonathan & Josh Baker, USA, 2018) 102’
Lifechanger (Justin McConnell, USA, 2018) 84’
Lucid (Adam Morse, UK, 2018) 86’
The Final Land (Marcel Barrion, Germany, 2019) 113’
Monstrum (Huh Jong-ho, South Korea, 2018) 105'
Perfect (Eddie Alcazar, USA, 2018) 85'
The Pool (Ping Lumpraploeng, Thailand, 2018) 91’
Precognition (Luke Tedder, UK, 2018) 107’
Seeds (Owen Long, USA, 2018) 90'
Spell (Brendan Walter, USA/Iceland, 2018) 87’
Stray (Joe Sill, USA, 2018) 89’


LITTLE FUTURES

Endzeit – Ever After (Carolina Hellsgard, Germany, 2018) 90'
First Light (Jason Stone, Canada, 2018) 90'
Foxtrot Six (Randy Korompis, Indonesia, 2019) 114'
Homestay (Parkpoom Wongpoom, Thailand, 2018) 131'
The Knight of Shadows: Between Yin and Yang (Vash Yan, China, 2019) 108'
White Space (Ken Locsmandi, USA, 2018) 93’


ENLIGHTMENTS

Call for Dreams (Ran Slavin, Israel/Japan, 2018) 83’
High Life (Claire Denis, France/Usa/Germany/UK, 2018) 113’
Hoffmaniada (Stanislav Sokolov, Russia, 2018) 72’
Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Arwen Curry, USA, 2018) 68'
Shorts Program #1: Fantascienza
Shorts Program #2: Fantastico
Shorts Program #3: Bizzarro & Sperimentale
Shorts Program #4: Fanta-Love
Shorts Program #5: Game Video Essay – in collaboration with Milan Machinima Festival

Shorts Program #1: Sci-Fi
Hyperlight (Nguyen-Anh Nguyen, Canada, 2018) 17'
Squad Leader TD-73028 Soliloquy (Maxime-Claude L'Écuyer, Canada, 2018) 8'
Deliver (Ricardo Farias, Mexico, 2018) 8’
Disrupted (Bak Sun-yong, South Korea, 2018) 10'
7A (Zachary Russell, Canada, 2018) 10’
Home Away 3000 (Heloise Petel & Philippe Baranzini, France, 2019) 11’
Rust in Peace (Will Welles, USA, 2019) 17’


Shorts Program #2: Fantasy
Punch It! (Olivier Perrier, France, 2019) 20’
Capitan Kinesis (Carles Jofre, Spain, 2019) 11’
Milk (Santiago Menghini, Canada, 2018) 10'
The Night of the Plastic Bags (Gabriel Harel, France, 2018) 18'
Twenty One Points (Pete Circuitt, New Zealand, 2018) 10'


Shorts Program #3: Weird & Experimental
Apocalypse After (Bertrand Mandico, France, 2018) 37'
Please step out of the frame. (Karissa Hahn, USA, 2018) 4'
Captain Vivid (Taku Kuroda, Japan, 2019) 44'


Shorts Program #4: Fanta-Love
Face Swap (David Gidali & Einat Tubi, USA, 2019) 5’
Gemini (Mily Mumford, Canada, 2018) 13’
Raymonde or the Vertical Escape (Sarah Van Den Boom, France, 2018) 16'
Lab Rat (Nour Wazzi, UK, 2019) 15’
Little Waves (Ariane Louis-Seize, Canada, 2018) 12'
Switch (Marion Renard, France/Belgium, 2018) 18’


Shorts Program #5: Game Video Essay
in collaboration with Milan Machinima Festival
Kids (Michael Frei & Mario von Rickenbach, Switzerland, 2019) 9'
Swatted (Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, France, 2018) 21'
Operation Jane Walk (Robin Klengel & Leonhard Müllner, Austria, 2018) 16'
I Was a Winner (Jonas Odell, Sweden, 2016) 14'
Willy, 48K About a Legend (Paolo Santagostino, Italy, 2019) 39'

 

 

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.