Screening Schedule

SCREENING SCHEDULE 2019

 

Download the festival program (PDF).

 

Movies are in original language with Italian subtitles (and English subtitles whenever available).

Legend: CF = Cine Futures (competition), PF = Little Futures, IL = Enlightments


Cinema Arcobaleno
Wednesday 5 June
19:30 The Knight of Shadows: Between Yin and Yang by Vash (China, 109') PF
21:30 Endzeit – Ever After by Carolina Hellsgard (Germany, 90') PF

Cinema Arcobaleno
Thursday 6 June
15:30 Lifechanger by Justin McConnell (Usa, 84') CF
17:30 Programma corti #1: Sci-fi (total runtime 71') IL
Hyperlight (Canada, 17'), Squad Leader TD-73028 Soliloquy (Canada, 8'), Deliver (Mexico, 8'), Disrupted (South Korea, 10'), 7A (Canada, 10'), Home Away 3000 (France, 11'), Rust in Peace (Usa, 17')
19:30 Involution by Pavel Khvaleev (Russia/Germany, 84') CF
21:30 Seeds by Owen Long (Usa, 90') CF

Cinema Arcobaleno
Friday 7 June
15:30 Programma corti #2: Fantasy (total runtime 69') IL
Punch It! (France, 20'), Capitan Kinesis (Spain, 11'), Milk (Canada, 10'), The Night of the Plastic Bags (France, 18'), Twenty One Points (New Zealand, 10')
17:30 Il cerchio delle lumache by Senesi Michele (Italy, 63') CF - Introduction by the director
19:30 The Final Land by Marcel Barion (Germany, 113') CF - Introduction by the director
21:30 Call for Dreams by Ran Slavin (Israel/Japan, 83') IL - Introduction by the director

Cinema Palestrina
Saturday 8 June
15:30 First Light by Jason Stone (Canada, 90') PF
17:30 Cities of Last Things by Ho Wi Ding (Taiwan/China, 107') CF
19:30 Spell by Brendan Walter (Usa/Iceland, 87') CF
21:30 High Life by Claire Denis (France/Usa, 113') IL

Cinema Palestrina
Sunday 9 June
15:30 Averno by Marcos Loayza (Bolivia, 87') CF
17:30 Hoffmaniada by Stanislav Sokolov (Russia, 72') IL
19:30 Lucid by Adam Morse (UK, 86') CF
21:30 Monstrum by Huh Jong-ho (South Korea, 105') CF

Cinema Palestrina
Monday 10 June
15:30 Color Me True by Hideki Takeuchi (Japan, 109') CF
17:30 Programma corti #3: Bizzarro & sperimentale (total runtime 85') IL
Apocalypse After (France, 37'), Please step out of the frame. (Usa, 4'), Captain Vivid (Japan, 44')
19:30 Cutterhead by Rasmus Kloster Bro (Denmark, 84') CF
21:30 Homestay by Parkpoom Wongpoom (Thailand, 131') PF

Cinema Palestrina
Tuesday 11 June
15:30 The Pool by Ping Lumpraploeng (Thailand, 91') CF
17:30 White Space by Ken Locsmandi (Usa, 93') PF
19:30 Stray by Joe Sill (Usa, 89') CF
21:30 Precognition by Luke Tedder (UK, 107') CF

Cinema Arcobaleno
Wednesday 12 June
15:30 Programma corti #4: Fanta Love (total runtime 79') IL
Face Swap (Usa, 5'), Gemini (Canada, 13'), Raymonde or the Vertical Escape (France, 16'), Lab Rat (UK, 15'), Little Waves (Canada, 12'), Switch (France/Belgium, 18')
17:30 Foxtrot Six by Randy Korompis (Indonesia, 113') PF
19:30 Kin by Jonathan & Joss Baker (Usa, 102') CF - anti-piracy service (it will be required to switch off mobile phones and any recording devices)
21:30 Perfect by Eddie Alcazar (Usa, 85') CF

 

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.